The Talon Videos

Students Honored at Latino Students Award Ceremony

1 of 1
Next Prev

Students Honored at Latino Students Award Ceremony

The Latino Achievement Awards Ceremony was conducted on Tuesday, March 29 in the Eagle Theatre.

Latino students were honored with awards recognizing academic achievement in English, mathematics, science, history, foreign language, school service, school spirit and leadership, top-five GPA in each grade level, scholar athlete and the Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement. The National Hispanic Recognition 2010-2011 Scholar was also awarded at the ceremony.

The event was jointly hosted by the LAHS Latin Student Union (LSU) and Mountain View High School’s Latino Movement.

The annual Awards Ceremony is held each year to promote academic success and celebrate Latino achievement.

“I feel like [the ceremony] is a really good way to recognize our hard work,” junior Salvador Chavez said. “I’m the first in my family to go to college, so it’s pretty much just me [in my family] trying to go ahead and show that the Latino community works as hard as any other.”

This year’s theme was sí, se puede or “yes, you can.”

The ceremony itself was a mix of performances, speaker presentations and award presentations.

The ceremony opened and closed with performances by the members of Ballet Folklórico de Carlos Morena. Another performance was given midway through the ceremony by the members of Renacer Folklórico Boliviano.

Guest speakers included the Associate Vice Chancellor/Dean of Students of UC Santa Cruz Alma Sifuentes, Co-founder and Managing Partner of Ulu Ventures Miriam Rivera, and President/CEO of the Mountain View Chamber of Commerce Oscar Garcia.

The awards presentation was led by the Masters of Ceremonies. The two MCs from LAHS included LSU President senior Mari Molina and LSU Vice President senior Jose Villanueva.

Awards were presented by District Superintendent Dr. Barry Groves, MVLA Associate Superintendent Brigitte Sarraf, LAHS Principal Wynne Satterwhite and MVHS Principal Keith Moody.

A reception followed immediately afterward.

Award recipients:

School Service
Adriana Aguilar
Alejandro Aguilar
Jessica Alarcon
Gustavo Arrendondo
Gabriela Bautista Garzon
Robert Boyd
Manuel Canaan
Sophia Lillian Carballo
Rocio Carrillo
Jose Manuel Castaneda
Salvador Chavez
Maria Angelica Cristancho
Edith Marisol De la Cruz
Yareli Flores
Edith Adriana Gomez
Estefani Yoselin Gomez
Cassandra Gomez
Jennifer A. Gonzalez
Tara Harte
Ana Hernandez
Janette Hernandez
Laura Hernandez
Adriana Guadalupe Lopez
Cassandra Magana
Cristin Marin Melo
Valeria Luciana Quintana
Carlos Rivera-Solis
Flor Rivera
Lidia Rivera
Fernanda Rodriguez
Elida Yasmin Rojas
Jose Ivan Roldan
Miriam Silva-Buenrostro
Danny Strom
Eneyda Tobar
Monica E. Turrey
Glenda Carol Vargas
Alexandria Vargas

Pursuit of Excellence
Alejandro Aguilar
Jose Daniel Negrete
Michelle Ann Perez
Heriberto Torres-Gonzalez
Alejandra Valle

Outstanding Achievement
Gilberto Lopez
Karla Maeda

Outstanding Achievement—Physical Education
Roberto Aguilar
Edgardo Juan Arreola
Jessica Fernandez
Karen Iveth Guzman

Outstanding Achievement—Fine Arts
Kevin Alarcon
Gonzalo Alcazar
Alexandra Cala
Aurelio Ulloa

Outstanding Achievement—Comp Eng Tech
Roberto Cervantes
David Ruiz

Outstanding Achievement—English
Salvador Chavez
Heidi Hernandez Montes
Gabriel Quintela
Cara Zimmerman

Outstanding Achievement—Social Studies
Roxanne Cardenas
Salvador Chavez
Monica Pelayo
Jose Ivan Roldan

Outstanding Achievement—World Language
Jennifer Corona
Justin Corpuz
Carmen Diaz
Kara Rivera

Outstanding Achievement—AVID
Melissa Consuelo Gomez
Benjamin Arturo Macedo
Nova Ribera

Outstanding Achievement—Art
Randy Gonzalez
Adriana Guadalupe Lopez
Alexandria Vargas
Sergio Daniel Vasquez

Outstanding Achievement—Science
Victor Gutierrez-Cuellar
Viria Elena Guzman
Olivia Nicole Santiago
Cecilia Valencia Chavez

Outstanding Achievement—Math
Lizzette Hernandez
Sandra Mejia
Jaime Sanchez-Guadarrama
Aurelio Ulloa

Outstanding Achievement—ELD
Yareli Flores
Alejandro Ramos

ROP Automobile Technology
Gilberto Lopez

ROP Culinary Arts
Karla Maeda

Principal’s Award
Alejandro Aguilar
Brian Guzman
Sandra Mejia
Mari Molina Bermudez
Monica Pelayo
Jose Antonio Villanueva

MVLA Academic Achievement Award
Alexandra Ballesteros
Gabriela Bautista Garzon

Top 5 GPA—12th Grade
Alexandra Ballesteros
Gabriela Bautista Garzon
Mariana Dominguez
Yareli Flores
Victor Gutierrez-Cuellar
Sandra Mejia
Sina Pinto
Matthew Salinero
Camille Sanchez de la Bega
Jose Antonio Villanueva

Top 5 GPA—11th Grade
Salvador Chavez
Melissa Consuelo Gomez
Nicole Klinger
Bryan Medina
Eliseo Neria
Rayna Olmos
Raul Herberto Ordonez
Abi Rivera
Sarita Elizabet Rivera

Top 5 GPA—10th Grade
Fernanado Farias
Maria Fernandez
Ana Gomez
Augusto Marquez
Liliana Medina
Ada Navarro
Monica Pelayo
Lauren Salinero
Zoe Tatarsky
Glenda Carol Vargas

Top 5 GPA—9th Grade
Daniel Ballesteros
Guadalupe A. Berrospe
Rosa Isela Carrera
Jennifer Corona
Carolina Cortez Alonzo
Selina Ellis
Jessica Fernandez
Katie Gomez Escobar
Adriana Hardwicke
Oscar Ramirez

School Spirit/Leadership
Mari Molina Bermudez
Fernanda Rodriguez
Jose Ivan Roldan

Scholar Athlete
Sharissa Estremera
Paul Isaac Hernandez
Gabriel Quintela
Olivia Nicole Santiago

The National Hispanic Recognition 2010-2011 Scholar
Sina Pinto

Share

Similar Posts

Text Size: + -